"Loading..."

Privacy Policy

Who We Are

This privacy notice and cookie policy for the website www.thelondontunnels.com is operated by The London Tunnels plc.

References herein to “The London Tunnels plc”, “we”, “us” or “our” relate to the relevant The London Tunnels company responsible for processing your personal data (which will be a “data controller” under privacy law).

For the purpose of applicable data protection laws (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR” and the UK Data Protection Act 2018), The London Tunnels plc is registered in England and Wales under company number 13160590 with the registered address 2nd Floor Nicola Jane House, Southern Gate, Chichester, West Sussex, United Kingdom, PO19 8SE.

We are committed to protecting your privacy both online and offline. We appreciate that you expect the personal information you provide to us to be treated legally and fairly and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to this website;;
People who provide services, solutions and products to us;
People who contact us or otherwise request information from us;

People who  attend our events and consultations; and
People who visit and use the premises that we own or manage.

This privacy notice applies to all personal information we collect or process about you. Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Our Legal Basis for Processing Your Personal Information

We must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be one of the following:

  1. to meet our legitimate interests, for example to protect our assets, facilities and resources; to raise awareness of attractions, to respond to enquiries and to understand your views on our attractions and to enable us to develop new services and/or attractions to appeal to a wide variety of persons; OR
  2. to comply with our legal obligations, for example health and safety obligations while you are on our premises or to a third party (e.g., the police or any other statutory agency).

Information We Collect About You

We collect business related personal data of suppliers, including: names, job title and company contact details such as email address, telephone number and office address in order to manage and administer our relationship and contracts.

We collect consultation responses where members of the public and stakeholders in our projects attend our consultation events or complete the feedback form on our website, including: name, contact details and views on proposals.

We collect contact details for anyone who contacts us on our website.

We do not hold sensitive personal data such as health/biometric data or religious/philosophical beliefs.

Your Rights & How to Exercise Them

Under the Data Protection Act 2018 Act and the UK General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us on info@thelondontunnels.com

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are in any way dissatisfied with the way that we have handled your data. We are committed to cooperating with the ICO and respect the work that they do. You can report any concerns via their online portal or call their helpline.

Accessing Your Personal Information

We try to be as open as we can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’. If we do hold information about you, we will:

Give you a description of it;
Tell you why we are holding it;
Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.
To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to info@thelondontunnels.com

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting info@thelondontunnels.com

Sharing Your Personal Information With Third Parties

We may share your personal information with certain third parties in the following circumstances:

Service providers and business partners. We may share your personal information with our service providers and business partners that perform various business operations for us. For example, we may partner with other companies to:, run events, manage outsourced services and functions, , send email communications, support email and messaging services and analyse information;
Law enforcement agencies, courts, regulators, government authorities, insurance providers or other third parties; and
Other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of our business.We may share non-personally identifiable information with third parties such as partners, customers, and suppliers.

We may share your personal information with third parties where we believe this is necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, or otherwise to protect our rights or the rights of any third party or to put in place insurance.

We contract with third parties which, in certain circumstances, will be controllers of your personal data and responsible for managing it properly and, in others, there will be processors who deal with your personal data in accordance with our instructions.

We only share your personal data with third parties when we have a lawful basis to do so. For example, when we investigate a complaint, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies.

You can also get further information on any aspect of our processing
by contacting info@thelondontunnels.com

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure and Retention Periods

We implement technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk to the personal information we process. These measures are aimed at ensuring the on-going integrity and confidentiality of personal information. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instruction and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We evaluate these measures on a regular basis to ensure the security of our data processing.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

The requirements of our business and the services provided;
The purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
The lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
The types of personal data we have collected
The amount and categories of your personal data; and— whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Transfers of Your Personal Information Beyond the UK/ EEA

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored and processed in a country outside of the UK or the EEA that is not regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under European Union law/by the European Commission. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to implement appropriate measures to ensure your personal data remains protected at all times.

Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve it.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you.

Some of the cookies and other similar technologies used by this website are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. We may use the following types of cookies:

  • Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies
  • Marketing Cookies
  • Functional Cookies

Necessary Cookies
Necessary cookies are cookies that are essential for the operation of our website. These cookies enable core functions such as security, network management and accessibility. Necessary cookies are automatically activated and you can only disable these cookies by changing your browser settings, but this may affect the way the website works.

Performance Cookies
Performance cookies serve the purpose of optimising the performance of the website and improving the experience for the user. For this purpose, performance cookies are used to collect and analyse information about the use of the website by visitors. This information includes details about the browser and operating system used, the URL from which users came to our website, the pages accessed or the time a user spent on these pages. Performance cookies are not used to create user profiles.

Marketing Cookies
We use marketing cookies on our website in order to show you advertisements that correspond to your interests. Marketing cookies are also used to evaluate the efficiency of advertisements. In addition, they limit the number of times a particular advertisement is displayed to you. In some cases, we also pass on the data collected with marketing cookies to third parties. These third parties may combine this information with other information about you that you have provided to them or that they have collected as part of your use of their services.

Functional Cookies
Functional cookies are primarily used to make the use of our website as pleasant as possible for the user by storing information that has already been entered – for example language selection or login data – so that you do not have to re-enter this information each time you visit our website. Furthermore, this data enables us to personalise the use of the website for you, for example by adjusting the corresponding currency details. Finally, we require functional cookies for certain functions on the website, such as playing videos.

Overview on cookies currently used on our website

Below is a full table of the cookies we currently use on our website. This particularly includes information on the cookie category, the lifespan of the cookie as well as its purpose. Further, the table indicates the provider of the cookie and the personal data processed in relation to the cookie.

We will only drop cookies (except for necessary cookies) with your consent. If you do not activate a non-necessary cookie, these cookies will not be dropped, and we will not process your personal data. Please see below for some more information on our use of Google Analytics cookies. The legal basis for our collection of personal data through the use of necessary cookies is that it falls within our legitimate interests, our entitlement to use of all other cookies is based on your consent (which you can withdraw at any time by updating your browser settings, see below.

Please note that this table may regularly be updated if we delete cookies or implement new cookies.

Cookies we currently use:

Source: WordPress software
Third party: No
Type: Persistent
Expiration: 1 year
Purpose: Used to remember login status and language choice for administrators

Source: Cookie bar
Third party: No
Type: Persistent
Expiration: 1 year
Purpose: Used to remember if cookie bar has been dismissed

Further information on Google Analytics

Every time someone visits our website, software provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA generates cookies.

These cookies can tell us whether you have visited the site before. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The corresponding evaluation of your surfing behaviour is made available to us in anonymised form.

Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones.

This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site.

We have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. As a result, your IP address is truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases the full IP address will be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. The IP address transmitted by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

We have entered into a data processing agreement with Google.

For more information on the handling of user data at Google Analytics, see the Google Privacy Policy.

Cookie settings

Necessary cookies are automatically set when you visit our website. Other non-necessary cookies are deactivated and will only be dropped if you give your prior consent. You may continue with only these necessary cookies by clicking  “Learn More” in the cookie banner and following the instructions provided.

Alternatively, you can consent to all non-necessary cookies by pressing the button “Agree” in the cookie banner.

Please note, however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on this website, you may not be able to take full advantage of the website. Methods for disabling the most common cookies on the most common browsers are set out below.

The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the Site and/or Applications may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.